Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson does not appeal the court's determinations, among other things, that the car and money were contraband subject to forfeiture because they were used or intended for use to facilitate a violation of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act.

OCGA § 16-13-49(h)(2) provides that the State is required to initiate forfeiture proceedings within 60 days from the date of seizure. The State admits that it did not do *694 so. OCGA § 16-13-49(h)(3) provides the sole remedy:

If the state fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings pursuant to this Code section, unless the property is being held as evidence.[1]

(Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, Johnson's sole remedy was to request and obtain the property but only "pending further [forfeiture] proceedings." Turner v. State of Ga., 213 Ga.App. 309, 311(4), 444 S.E.2d 372 (1994) (sole remedy).