STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] On the other hand, if it determines that the evaluation was conducted in a manner that satisfied the relevant professional standards, it should enter an order to that effect and resentence. If Chapoose is dissatisfied with that result, he is free to bring that matter back before this court.[5]
¶ 13 We, therefore, reverse and remand for a hearing in accordance with this opinion.
¶ 14 Chief Justice HOWE, Associate Chief Justice DURHAM, Justice STEWART and Justice RUSSON concur in Justice ZIMMERMAN'S opinion.
NOTES
[1] See Utah Code Ann. § 58-60-201 to -207 (1998) (social workers); Utah Code Ann. § 58-61-101 to -602 (1998) (psychologists).
[2] Section 76-5-406.5 provides in relevant part:
(1) In a case involving conviction for . . . Section 75-5-403.1, sodomy on a child . . . the court may suspend execution of sentence and consider probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center only if all of the following circumstances are found by the court to be present and the court in its discretion, considering the circumstances of the offense, including the nature, frequency, and duration of the conduct, and considering the best interests of the public and the child victim, finds probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center to be proper:
. . .
(j) the defendant has undergone a complete psychological evaluation conducted by a professional approved by the Department of Corrections and the Department of Human Services and:
(i) the professional's opinion is that the defendant is not an exclusive pedophile and does not present an immediate and present danger to the community if released on probation and placed in a residential sexual abuse treatment center; and
(ii) the court accepts the opinion of the professional.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406.5(1)(j)(i)-(ii) (Supp. 1998).