In the Matter of the Marriage of CONSTANCE J. YEAROUT, Respondent, and RICHARD L. YEAROUT, Appellant.
[…] First, Mr. Yearout cites RCW 26.09.070(7) in support of his contention that a decree may not be held to limit or preclude modification of spousal maintenance provisions unless it expressly so states. He argues that since the decree contains no such statement, modification may be ordered in this case. Mr. Yearout's second contention is that even if the provisions of the decree are interpreted to preclude modification, the maintenance provision should be modified on equitable grounds.
The first issue raised by Mr. Yearout requires an interpretation of RCW 26.09.070(7), which provides, in part, as follows:
(7) When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree.
Mr. Yearout seems to suggest that in order for spousal maintenance established by a separation agreement to be nonmodifiable, the decree incorporating the agreement must contain language such as: "this provision for maintenance is non-modifiable."