In the Matter of Baby John DOE, or Baby Boy Belton.
[…] Blair L. Daily and Edward L. Murrelle, Greensboro, for respondent appellees.
*762 Richard L. Wharton and Jordan, Wright, Nichols, Caffrey & Hill, Greensboro, of counsel, for respondent appellees.
PARKER, Judge.
This appeal presents the question of the effect of a legitimation proceeding brought under G.S. § 49-10 by the putative father of a child born out of wedlock, wherein the child is declared legitimate, upon the prior written consent to adoption given by the unwed mother under G.S. § 48-6. Appellant contends that since his consent to the adoption would have been required by G.S. § 48-7 had his child been born in wedlock and since G.S. § 49-11 provides that "[t]he effect of legitimation under G.S. 49-10 shall be to impose upon the father and mother all of the lawful parental privileges and rights * * * to the same extent as if said child had been born in wedlock, * * *" it necessarily follows that absent his consent the adoption proceedings must fail and his custodial rights must be recognized. This contention, however, ignores other statutory provisions which in clear and express language answer the question here presented.