Jones v. Brown
[…] Jones v. Brown

516 P.2d 546 (1973)

Jim JONES, Petitioner,
v.
Elvin J. BROWN, District Judge, Cleveland County, 21st Judicial District, Respondent.

No. 46623.

Supreme Court of Oklahoma.

July 31, 1973.

Jim Jones, Sallisaw, for petitioner.

James A. Bagley, Oklahoma City, for respondent.

*547 HODGES, Justice:

This is an application to assume original jurisdiction and for a writ of prohibition against the respondent, Judge of the District Court of Cleveland County, to prevent further proceedings.

The question presented is one involving the interpretation of 12 Ohio St. 1971, § 139, which provides:

"Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned; except actions against makers of notes, claims, or other indebtedness which have been assigned, sold or transferred by or from the original payee or obligee, which actions against such original maker of such notes, claims or indebtedness can only be brought in the county in which the said maker of such note, claim or indebtedness or some one of the original makers of such note, claim or indebtedness resides. * * *."

On September 13, 1971, Jim Jones (Jones) executed a promissory note in the amount of $14,271.36 in favor of Farmers National Bank, Cordell, Oklahoma. His signature was the only one which appeared on the face of the note.