State v. McRae
[…] The last of these hearings was conducted on 27 April 1998, the day of defendant's first trial. After defendant's first trial, he underwent one more psychiatric evaluation; however, the trial court did not conduct another hearing on the issue of defendant's capacity to stand trial.

Citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1002, defendant first contends the trial court was required to conduct a hearing, on its own motion, before his second trial to determine his competency to stand trial. G.S. 15A-1002 provides that "[w]hen the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed" (emphasis added). Although defendant neither requested this hearing nor objected to the trial court's failure to provide a competency hearing, defendant argues G.S. 15A-1002 affords defendant a right to a competency hearing that cannot be waived.