WHITE BEAR ROD AND GUN CLUB, Relator,
[…] The city council unanimously approved a motion to deny and supported its decision with nine reasons including the previous court cases. The Club now appeals.
ISSUES
1. Does this court have jurisdiction to hear this appeal?
2. Does the Hugo City Council have the authority to issue an amended special use permit which would allow higher noise levels at the Club's facility?
ANALYSIS
I.
The City moved to dismiss this appeal on the grounds that certiorari is only appropriate where no adequate remedy is available and Minn.Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1 (1984) provides an adequate remedy. Minn.Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1 states:
Any person aggrieved by [a] * * * decision * * * of a governing body * * * acting pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 may have such * * * decision * * * reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1 (1984). This subdivision does not provide a remedy but only specifies that an aggrieved person may have a decision reviewed by an "appropriate" remedy in district court. Certiorari is appropriate to review a quasi-judicial municipal zoning decision.