Thomas Garland DYER
[…] G.S. 126-35 of the State Personnel Act states that no permanent employee shall be discharged except for just cause. It has been held that G.S. 126-35 "creates a reasonable expectation of continued employment and a property interest within the meaning of the due process clause." Faulkner v. North Carolina Dept. of Corrections, 428 F.Supp. 100, 103 (W.D.N.C.1977). That statute, however, only applies to employees who have been "continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for five years at the time of the act, grievance, or employment practice complained of." G.S. 126-39. The present case is governed by G.S. 126-4 which provides that the policies and rules of the State Personnel Commission
"...shall not limit the power of any elected or appointed department head, in his discretion and upon his determination that it is in the best interest of the Department, to transfer, demote, or separate a State employee who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate five preceding years."
G.S. 126-4 (1977).
In the case at bar, plaintiff had been employed by the State of North Carolina for less than five years at the time of his dismissal.