State v. Woodling
[…] Woodling responds by arguing that we should decline jurisdiction of this appeal. He claims that the trial court's order was not *686 an arrest of judgment and that there is no question of sufficient statewide importance to warrant our attention on a question reserved.

K.S.A. 22-3602(b) provides:

"Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
(2) from an order arresting judgment; [or]
(3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

The procedural requirements for an order arresting judgment are described in K.S.A. 22-3502:

"The court on motion of a defendant shall arrest judgment if the complaint, information or indictment does not charge a crime or if the court was without jurisdiction of the crime charged.