CITY BANK OF HONOLULU
[…] Riggs National Bank of Washington, D.C., 182 A.2d 886 (D.C. 1962); Hennessey Bros. and Evans Co. v. Memphis National Bank, 129 F. 557 (6th Cir.1904); Prowinsky v. Second National Bank, 49 U.S.App.D.C. 363, 265 F. 1003 (D.C. Cir.1920); Thomas v. International Bank, 46 Ill. App. 461 (1892); and Frankenberg v. First National Bank, 33 Mich. 46 (1875).
Furthermore, the rule is in accord with the rule and the policy adopted by the legislature in Hawaii, as expressed in the Uniform Commercial Code, now HRS Chapter 490. Uniform Commercial Code § 4-401(1), HRS § 490:4-401(1) states:
As against its customer, a bank may charge against his account any item which is otherwise properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft.
The Comment to this section of the code, which also appears in the HRS, states:
Purposes It is fundamental that upon proper payment of a draft the drawee may charge the account of the drawer.