In Re Max GW
[…] P.P., 279 Wis. 2d 169, ¶ 25, 694 N.W.2d 344. However, the constitution requires an affirmative showing that the plea was entered knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. See Bangert, 131 Wis.2d at 257, 389 N.W.2d 12 (citing Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S. Ct. 1709, 23 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1969)).[14] We therefore begin our constitutional analysis by determining whether Jodie's no contest plea was voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently entered.

A

¶ 25 The mandatory procedures used to properly accept a plea are established by statute. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d at 260-61, 389 N.W.2d 12. In termination of parental rights proceedings, Wisconsin law requires the circuit court to undertake a personal colloquy with the defendant in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7). Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3) ("If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7)."). Prior to accepting an admission or a plea of no contest, subsection (7) requires the court to:

(a) address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily and understandingly;
(b) establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission;