City of Riverview v. Sibley Limestone
[…] MCL 600.8301(2). Because this is a civil infraction action, jurisdiction was established. The 27th District Court had the power to act, even if it committed an error in the exercise of jurisdiction. Trost, supra at 586, 644 N.W.2d 54.

MCL 600.8703(4) governs the commencement of a municipal civil infraction action, and provides in relevant part:

The place specified in the citation for appearance shall be the court referred to in subsection (2) that has territorial jurisdiction of the place where the municipal civil infraction occurred. Venue in the district court is governed by section 8312.

The venue statute, MCL 600.8312(6), provides in part:

Venue in civil infraction actions shall be determined as follows:
* * *
(c) In a district of the third class, venue shall be in the political subdivision where the civil infraction occurred, except that when the violation is alleged to have taken place within a political subdivision where the court is not required to sit, the action may be heard or an admission entered in any political subdivision within the district where the court is required to sit.

The 27th Judicial District is a third-class district consisting of Wyandotte and Riverview. MCL 600.8121(12). The 33rd Judicial District, which includes Trenton, is also a third-class district. MCL 600.8121(19). Hence, the governing provision was MCL 600.8312(6)(c).