City of Riverview v. Sibley Limestone
[…] Trost v. Buckstop Lure Co., Inc., 249 Mich.App. 580, 586, 644 N.W.2d 54 (2002). If a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, its acts and proceedings are invalid. Id. "The district court has jurisdiction over civil infraction actions." MCL 600.8301(2). Because this is a civil infraction action, jurisdiction was established. The 27th District Court had the power to act, even if it committed an error in the exercise of jurisdiction. Trost, supra at 586, 644 N.W.2d 54.

MCL 600.8703(4) governs the commencement of a municipal civil infraction action, and provides in relevant part:

The place specified in the citation for appearance shall be the court referred to in subsection (2) that has territorial jurisdiction of the place where the municipal civil infraction occurred. Venue in the district court is governed by section 8312.

The venue statute, MCL 600.8312(6), provides in part:

Venue in civil infraction actions shall be determined as follows:
* * *