Manuel v. Gill
[…] The trial court also took issue with the fact that the Manuels did not produce a writing establishing the agreement with the TCM, concluding that the statute of frauds barred the enforcement *304 of any agreement. We conclude, however, that a writing was not required under the statute of frauds because nothing indicates that the agreement could not have been performed within one year.[55] Moreover, the trial court ruled that the statute of frauds bars enforcement of any oral agreement regarding reimbursement of costs incurred by third parties. In this regard, MCL 566.132(1)(b) requires a writing concerning agreements involving "[a] special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person." Case law has interpreted this provision to apply only to collateral promises for debts already owed.