Cecil C. JACKSON, Jr.
[…] Uzzell & DuMont by Harry DuMont, Asheville, for defendants-appellees.
BALEY, Judge.
The single question presented by this appeal is whether all partners in the law firm are liable for a malicious prosecution instituted upon the advice of one of the partners but without the participation, authorization, knowledge, or approval of the other partners. The trial court has denied such vicarious liability and granted summary judgment for the defendant partners who were not personally involved. In our view this decision is correct and is affirmed.
G.S. § 59-43 provides: "Where, by any wrongful act or omission of any partner acting in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or with the authority of his copartners, loss or injury is caused to any person, not being a partner in the partnership, or any penalty is incurred, the partnership is liable therefor to the same extent as the partner so acting or omitting to act."
The rules governing partnership tort liability are fully applicable to law partnerships. See Crane & Bromberg, Partnership, § 54, at 308-09; Priddy v. Mackenzie, 205 Mo. 181, 103 S.W. 968 (1907).