PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] "The goal of judicial interpretation of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." People v. Davis, 468 Mich. 77, 79, 658 N.W.2d 800 (2003), citing People v. Pasha, 466 Mich. 378, 382, 645 N.W.2d 275 (2002). "To accomplish this objective, [appellate courts] begin by examining the language of the statute." Davis, supra at 79, 658 N.W.2d 800. "If the language is clear and unambiguous, `no further construction is necessary or allowed to expand what the Legislature clearly intended to cover.'" Id. (citation deleted).
M.C.L. § 771.14 provides in relevant parts:
(2) A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
* * *
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class.
Before it was amended in 2000, M.C.L. § 771.14 provided in parts as follows:
(2) A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
* * *
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i) For each conviction entered, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence ranges. [Emphasis added.]
It is undisputed that because defendant was sentenced to concurrent sentences, M.C.L. § 771.14(2)(e)(i) does not apply.