Hyde v. Cleveland
[…] Plaintiff assigns as error the ruling of the District Court upholding the ruling of the county court. Section 25-1267.04, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "At the trial * * * any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be *111 used against any party who was present * * * at the taking of the deposition * * * in accordance with any of the following provisions: (1) Any deposition may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of deponent as a witness; * * *."

The District Court must have assumed that section 27-613(2), R.R.S.1943, applied to this situation. That section provides: "Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless the witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the same and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him thereon, or the interests of justice otherwise require. This provision does not apply to admissions of a party-opponent as defined in subdivision (4)(b) of section 27-801."

Section 27-801(1), R.R.S.1943, defines a statement in part as an oral or written assertion and (4) provides: "A statement is not hearsay if: * * * (b) The statement is offered against a party and is (i) his own statement, * * *."