Juline BROWN, Plaintiff,
[…] On appeal, defendant contends the trial court was without authority to hold him in contempt because neither the 1996 judgment nor any subsequent orders of the North Carolina court required a specific, unequivocal directive for him to pay child support on a *41 certain schedule and/or by certain dates. We agree.
Under N.C.G.S. § 1-302 (2003), if "a judgment requires the payment of money or the delivery of real or personal property it may be enforced in those respects by execution[.]" Thus, it has long been the general rule that "judgment fixes the amount due, and execution not contempt proceedings issues if not paid." Hildebrand v. Vanderbilt, 147 N.C. 639, 642, 61 S.E. 620, 621 (1908).