City of Tacoma v. Seattle-First National Bank
[…] The City now appeals that judgment.

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS B & O TAXATION

The parties agree that under Tacoma Municipal Code 6.68.220(i), Sea-First's automobile leasing activities are "service" activities.

Sea-First argues that the City is bound, notwithstanding the provisions of the city code, to apply the same classification of bank activities as would the State of Washington. This position is based upon RCW 82.14A.010, which provides as follows:

The governing body of any city or town which imposes a license fee or tax, by ordinance or resolution, may pursuant to RCW 82.14A.010 through 82.14A.030 only, fix and impose a license fee or tax on national banks, state banks, trust companies, mutual savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, and *666 other financial institutions for the act or privilege of engaging in business: Provided, That the definitions, deductions and exemptions set forth in chapter 82.04 RCW, insofar as they shall be applicable shall be applied to a license fee or tax imposed by any city or town, if such fee or tax is measured by the gross income of the business: ...

(Italics ours.)

The City concedes that if the definitions set forth in RCW 82.04 are applicable and bind the City, then Sea-First's automobile leasing activities shall be classified by the City as "retail" activities. See RCW 82.04.050(2), (4).