Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter
[…] App. 1989). We observe that sec. 706.11 was held ambiguous in another respect not material to our decision in this case.

[6] For example, see sec. 842.01, Stats., where the term lien, as used in partition actions, "includes encumbrance."

[7] Section 242.01(8) provides: "`Lien' means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien or a statutory lien."

[8] Section 704.01 provides: "`Lease' means an agreement, whether oral or written, for transfer of possession of real property, or both real and personal property, for a definite period of time."

[9] Section 706.08(1)(a), Stats., provides: "Every conveyance . . . which is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for valuable consideration. . . ."

[10] A mortgagee is a purchaser within the meaning of sec. 706.08, Stats.