Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

[2] The record does not disclose whether the mortgages were given for construction loans.

[3] A chronology of the events is as follows:

May 1983: Grosskopf deeded the property to Danen.

May 1983: Danen leased property to Grosskopf.

August 1983: Danen gives a mortgage to American Industrial Leasing.

October 1983: Danen gives a mortgage to De Pere Savings and Loan.

December 1983: American Industrial subordinates its mortgage to De Pere Savings.

July 1984: Mortgage foreclosure action.

February 1985: Judgment of foreclosure.

[4] Section 706.11 provides in part:

Priority of certain mortgages, trust funds. (1) Whenever any of the following mortgages has been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon the mortgaged premises and the buildings and improvements thereon, except tax and special assessment liens filed after the recording of such mortgage:

(a) Any mortgage executed to a federal savings and loan association organized and existing under the laws of the United States.

(b) Any mortgage executed to the department of veterans affairs under s. 45.352, 1971 stats.

(c) Any mortgage assigned to or executed to the department of veterans affairs or the authority under subch. II of ch. 45.

(d) Any mortgage executed to a state or national bank or to a state or federally chartered credit union.

(2) State savings and loan associations shall have the priorities specified under s. 215.21(4).

[5] See Marine Bank v. Hietpas, Inc., 149 Wis. 2d 587, 439 N.W.2d 604 (Ct. App. 1989). We observe that sec. 706.11 was held ambiguous in another respect not material to our decision in this case.