Ralph R. MORRIS and wife, Annie Jo Morris
[…] The basis and scope of summary ejectment in actions between the landlord and tenant are established by G.S. § 42-26. Defendants' brief states that the first question involved is: "Did Richard F. Austraw's violation of 21 USC 331 and 333 constitute a forfeiture of all appellant tenants' rights under the terms and conditions of their lease with appellee landlords?" Plaintiffs' brief states likewise. It seems clear from the stipulated and agreed facts and the first identical question stated in the briefs of the parties that the only section of G.S. § 42-26 which could possibly fit the facts stipulated and agreed to is subsection (2), which provides: "When the tenant * * * has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased."
Paragraph 1(a) of the lease between the plaintiffs as landlord and the defendants as tenants provides, inter alia: "Tenant shall not use or permit the use of any portion of said premises for any unlawful purpose or purposes."