GOLDIE ANABELL CYR, Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] Darrell sought and was granted review by this court.
The first issue we address is whether an accusation in contempt for failure to comply with an order to pay child support and alimony is a proceeding in aid of execution pursuant to K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 60-2403.
K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 60-2403(a) provides in part:
"If a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, income withholding proceeding or proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry of any judgment, ... the judgment... shall become dormant."
A dormant judgment may be revived within two years of its dormancy if the judgment creditor files a motion for revivor and files a request for the immediate issuance of an execution thereon.