Human Rights Party v. Michigan Corrections Commission
[…] MCLA 24.285; MSA *211 3.560(185), Luther v Board of Education of the Alpena Public Schools, 62 Mich App 32, 36-37; 233 NW2d 173 (1975). The difficulty in the present case is that there is no record from the administrative agency. The circuit court would have no way of ascertaining the merits of plaintiff's claims. It may be necessary for the circuit court to remand this case to the Department of Corrections for a hearing to facilitate its judicial review.

Plaintiff in its brief on appeal cites MCLA 24.264; MSA 3.560(164), which provides:

"Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment when the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The action shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or has his principal place of business in this state or in the circuit court for Ingham county. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted."