Human Rights Party v. Michigan Corrections Commission
[…] We are of the opinion that there is. Although this is not specifically provided for in the statute, we find that the intent of the Legislature in establishing this declaratory ruling provision is to afford judicial review of an agency's refusal to make any ruling.[3] Further, unlike MCLA 24.238; MSA *210 3.560(138), which specifically provides for no judicial review, MCLA 24.263 has no such provision. Therefore, we find that a refusal to issue a declaratory ruling under MCLA 24.263 is subject to judicial review as an agency final decision or order in a contested case.

The applicable judicial review provision is MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201), which provides in part:

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law."

Petition for review is in circuit court, MCLA 24.303; MSA 3.560(203), and review is confined to the record and must be undertaken without a jury, MCLA 24.304; MSA 3.560(204). Further, MCLA 24.306; MSA 3.560(206) provides: