Human Rights Party v. Michigan Corrections Commission
[…] I

JURISDICTION

Does the circuit court have jurisdiction under the Administrative Procedures Act to grant the relief prayed for by plaintiff?

Defendant Department of Corrections is an administrative agency subject to the provisions of APA. Cf. Parshay v Warden of Marquette Prison, 30 Mich App 556, 559; 186 NW2d 859 (1971). Although MCLA 24.238; MSA 3.560(138)[2] precludes judicial review of an agency refusal to issue a rule, plaintiff is not requesting the issuance of a rule. Rather, the form of plaintiff's request to defendants and the language of its complaint appear to be from MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163), which provides as follows:

"On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial *209 review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case."

In the present case, plaintiff seeks a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by defendants; specifically, overcrowded prison conditions vis-a-vis statutes concerning prison administration (see fn 1).