Human Rights Party v. Michigan Corrections Commission
[…] The applicable judicial review provision is MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201), which provides in part:

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law."

Petition for review is in circuit court, MCLA 24.303; MSA 3.560(203), and review is confined to the record and must be undertaken without a jury, MCLA 24.304; MSA 3.560(204). Further, MCLA 24.306; MSA 3.560(206) provides:

"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute."

Thus, if plaintiff's letter is in fact a request for judicial review of a declaratory ruling under MCLA 24.263, the trial court would be in error in reviewing de novo and using a jury to assist it.