Matter of Stedman
[…] (d) This section does not prevent the taking of photographs, moving pictures, video or sound recordings, fingerprints, or the like to show a condition of intoxication or for other evidentiary use.
(e) Fingerprints or photographs taken pursuant to subsection (a) may be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or other law-enforcement agencies.

Effective 8 June 1979 the General Assembly amended G.S. 15A-502(c) above quoted to read as follows: "This section does not authorize the taking of photographs or fingerprints of a juvenile except under G.S. 7A-596 through 7A-627." See Chapter 850 of the 1979 Session Laws.

G.S. 7A-596 provides in pertinent part: