STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The charge here is having sexual contact with one who is asleep. The alleged victim testified that she was asleep during penetration and ejaculation and awakened only upon the defendant's withdrawal. The defense contends that the alleged victim was conscious during the entire act. It is inconceivable that the jury would find this defendant guilty if they believed that the alleged *279 victim was not telling the entire truth about any component of the acts of penetration, ejaculation, and with-drawal. Thus, knowledge about the physiology of sleep was essential to the jury's conclusion.
Section 907.02, Stats., states:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
The Judicial Council Committee's Note to sec. 907.02, Stats., states that this section:
is an affirmative approach to the use of expert testimony predicated upon whether such testimony will assist the trier of the fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue. With such a test expert testimony will usually be admissible and will only be excluded if superfluous and a waste of time." Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis. 2d R207.