BOURNAIS.
[…] The Court said this definition "includes unintentional homicide * * * from the performance of a lawful act done in a culpably negligent way, and from the negligent omission to perform a legal duty."
In the above case, the State relied upon the alleged breach of the statute which requirs a motorist traveling on a servient highway to stop before entering a dominant highway. Public Laws of 1927, Chapter 148, section 21, now codified as G.S. § 20-158. The statute, however, contains a provision to the effect that no failure so to stop before entering the dominant highway "shall be considered contributory negligence per se in any action at law for injury to person or property * * *." The Court conceded there was ample evidence of Satterfield's disregard of the statute and that his failure to obey the law was the negligent omission of a legal duty, citing Ledbetter v.