Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance v. Department of Labor
[…] Agents may represent up to 50 insurance companies at a time. Except for the actual signing of the insurance application, the sales agents may delegate their duties. For example, the agents commonly hire telephone solicitors.

After considering the foregoing evidence, the trial court found that the agents were neither "employees" nor "independent contractors" covered by the Act, reversing the Board's determination that Massachusetts Mutual owed industrial insurance premiums for the agents.

DISCUSSION

[1] Judicial review in the Court of Appeals is governed by RCW 51.52.140 which provides in part that: "Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Du Pont v. Department of Labor & Indus., 46 Wash. App. 471, 476, 730 P.2d 1345 (1986) (quoting Department of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wash. App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983)).