Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance v. Department of Labor
[…] [1] The status of brokers under the Act is not at issue in this case.

[2] A financed agent enters into an additional contract with the general agent on a form prepared by Massachusetts Mutual entitled "Career Capital Plan Financing Agreement". Under this arrangement, the financed agent receives a training allowance to help him get started in the business. The funds are provided by Massachusetts Mutual to the general agent, who then forwards the funds to the financed agent. The general agent must return one-half of the funds in the event the financed agent does not complete the program.

[3] RCW 51.08.180 in part reads:

"`Worker' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment; also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his or her employment". (Italics ours.)

[4] Independent contractors excluded under guideline number 2 would also be excluded by the of necessity language in guideline number 3. Therefore, DLI correctly points out that the of necessity language is superfluous.