Allstate Insurance Company v. Webb
[…] Under this provision, and also under decisions of the Supreme Court, plaintiff would have had no liability in the present case if the policy in question were an entirely voluntary one. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Roberts, 261 N.C. 285, 134 S.E.2d 654; Jackson v. Maryland Casualty Co., 212 N.C. 546, 193 S.E. 703.

However, the public policy embodied by the Financial Responsibility Act controls over an exclusionary provision in a policy issued pursuant to the Act. The *805 provisions of G.S. § 20-279.21(b) extend coverage to include liability for injuries intentionally inflicted by the use of an automobile. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Roberts, supra. The Act also provides, that "[a]ny motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this article." G.S. § 20-279.21(h).

The policy in question, as authorized by G.S. § 20-279.21(h), contained the following provision: