Ruth v. COUNTY CT. IN AND FOR EL PASO COUNTY
[…] Plaintiff thereafter moved in the county court for dismissal of the charges scheduled for trial, which motion was denied. He subsequently commenced the present litigation seeking to prohibit the county court from proceeding further against him.

I.

The initial question presented by this appeal is whether relief in the nature of prohibition, see C.R.C.P. 106(a)(4), is an appropriate remedy under the circumstances. We conclude that it is.

The basis upon which plaintiff asserts his claim for relief is the compulsory joinder statute, § 18-1-408(2), C.R.S.1973, which provides that if several offenses are known to a district attorney at the commencement of prosecution, all such offenses must be prosecuted as a single prosecution when "based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode." Offenses not so joined cannot be the subject of a later prosecution.

Defendants concede that prohibition may properly issue in a criminal proceeding, Bustamante v.