DAVIDSON
[…] Plaintiff was covered as a "name insured" by a policy issued by defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company containing the same deductible mentioned above. Plaintiff complained against Danevicz for the no-fault benefits and for residual losses. The latter filed a third-party complaint against State Farm for indemnity.
The principal issue in both cases is the validity of the deductible provision. Property damage and attorney fee issues are also raised.
The deductible provision was authorized pursuant to MCLA 500.3109(3); MSA 24.13109(3) which provides:
"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount which does not exceed $300.00 per accident. This deductible may be applicable to all or any specified types of personal protection insurance benefits but shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, his spouse and any relative of either domiciled *664 in the same household. Any other deductible provisions require the prior approval of the commissioner."
In the cases at bar, it is the last sentence of MCLA 500.3109(3) which has caused the controversy. It is the opinion of the Court that this sentence can be interpreted two ways, but in either case the $5,000 deductible clause is invalid.