DAVIDSON
[…] The commissioner had no authority to increase the amount of the deductible. His sole authority was to authorize conditions of applicability of the limited deductible amount.[3]
To interpret the grant of authority to mean that the commissioner can increase the deductible without limitation would be an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority without a standard and a denial of due process. The separation of powers clause (Const 1963, art 3, § 2), states:
"The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."
Callaghan's Michigan Pleading and Practice, Vol 8, § 60.13, pp 106-107, contains the following discussion of the rule:
*665 "60.13. Delimitation of Conferred Powers.