STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] State v. Montpetit, 445 N.W.2d 571 (Minn. Ct.App.1989) pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 31, 1989); see also Durfee v. Rod Baxter Imports, Inc., 262 N.W.2d 349, 354 (Minn.1977).
Charged with a misdemeanor, appellant would have been entitled to a jury trial. Minn.R.Crim.P. 26.01. Because of the certification of his offense to a petty misdemeanor, appellant was subject to a fine only and trial by judge. Minn.Stat. § 169.89, subd. 2. Appellant, desiring a jury trial, argues that the certification process is a matter of procedural law and therefore governed by Minn.R.Crim.P. 23.04.
Minn.Stat. § 480.059, subd. 1 provides:
The supreme court shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions in all courts of this state, by rules promulgated by it from time to time. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, *567 or modify the substantive rights of any person.
There exists a conflict between Minn. Stat. § 609.131 and Minn.R.Crim.P. 23.04. Minn.Stat. § 609.131, subd. 1 (1988) provides:
Except as provided in subdivision 2 [not applicable in the instant case], an alleged misdemeanor violation must be treated as a petty misdemeanor if the prosecuting attorney believes that it is in the interest of justice that the defendant not be imprisoned if convicted and certifies that belief to the court at or before the time of arraignment or pretrial hearing, and the court approves the certification motion. The defendant's consent to the certification is not required. When an offense is certified as a petty misdemeanor under this section, the defendant's eligibility for court-appointed counsel must be evaluated as though the offense were a misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added).
Minn.R.Crim.P. 23.04, enacted in 1975, states:
If at or before the time of arraignment or trial on an alleged misdemeanor violation, the prosecuting attorney certifies to the court that in his opinion it is in the interest of justice that the defendant not be incarcerated if convicted, the alleged offense shall be treated as a petty misdemeanor if the defendant consents and the court approves.
(Emphasis added).
The enabling legislation for the Rules of Criminal Procedure directly addresses this problem. State v. Lopez, 390 N.W.2d 306, 308 (Minn.Ct.App.1986).
Present statutes relating to the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions shall be effective until modified or superseded by court rule. If a rule is promulgated pursuant to this section which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.