Estate of Klein v. Ware
[…] The record discloses appellant, as well as all the other aliquot owners of the Klein farm, had been notified of the time and place of the farm sale. She was personally present at the sale. She was afforded an opportunity to object to Marie and her husband bidding on the farm and voiced no objection.

Appellant further asserts Marie was acting in violation of the provisions of § 633.160, The Code, 1971 which provided:

"Every fiduciary shall be liable and chargeable in his accounts for neglect or unreasonable delay in collecting the credits or other assets of the estate or in selling, mortgaging or leasing the property of the estate; for neglect in paying over money or delivering property of the estate he shall have in his hands; for failure to account for or to close the estate within the time provided by this Code; for any loss to the estate arising from his embezzlement or commingling of the assets of the estate with other property; for loss to the estate through self-dealing; for any loss to the estate arising from wrongful acts or omissions of his cofiduciaries which he could have prevented by the exercise of ordinary care; and for any other negligent or willful *755 act or nonfeasance in his administration of the estate by which loss to the estate arises."

Certainly no loss was occasioned the estate of the decedent due to any claimed self-dealing by Marie Poggenpohl. The record in fact conclusively establishes that the purchase of the farm by Marie and her husband resulted in raising the sale price thereof from $625 per acre to $660 per acre.