In the Matter of the IMPRISONMENT OF Walter Lewis STEVENS, Jr.
[…] Jur.2d, Habeas Corpus, § 1, p. 179. However, the writ is not appropriately ". . . a substitute for appeal". In re Burton, 257 N.C. 534, 541, 126 S.E.2d 581 (1962). Rather, the writ is considered an extraordinary process and jurisdictional mechanism under which ". . . the sole question for determination. . . is whether [the] petitioner is then being unlawfully restrained of his liberty. . . . The only questions open to inquiry are whether on the record the court which imposed the sentence had jurisdiction of the matter or had exceeded its powers." Id. at 540, 126 S.E.2d at 586. Also see G.S. 17-4(2) and G.S. 17-33. Our Legislature, furthermore, has clarified the scope of a court's habeas corpus jurisdiction to include those instances "[w]here, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged." G.S. 17-33(2).
Here, defendant is unsatisfied with an essentially administrative determination whereby his correctional status was affected adversely.