CRIDER POULTRY, INC. et al.
[…] an employer may terminate the employment of an at-will employee for any or no reason, but if an employer further agrees that notice of that termination is to be given, the employer's failure to give the requisite notice upon the election to terminate the employment constitutes an actionable breach of contract. Belcher v. Thomson Newspapers, 190 Ga.App. 466, 379 S.E.2d 204 (1989).
(Emphasis in original.) Id. However, unlike Burritt wherein an employment contract at will containing a termination provision was in issue, there is here no contract for violation of the Statute of Frauds. See OCGA § 13-5-30(5) ("To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him: ... (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."). Parker submitted his resignation more than two years after he started working. As a consequence, the performance of his employment agreement was not to be completed within one year and was within the Statute of Frauds, requiring that Parker's employment agreement be in writing. Id.