Fox v. City of Cumming
[…] Fox then filed an action seeking an injunction to block the survey and a determination, under OCGA § 22-1-11, as to whether the City's sewer plan was a lawful exercise of the power of eminent domain for a public use. The City moved to dismiss, and before the hearing on the motion, the trial court entered a consent order allowing the survey to take place. After the hearing, the trial court took the matter under advisement and dismissed the action.[3]

In affirming, we noted that OCGA § 22-1-11's enacting legislation provides that the *367 statute "shall apply to those condemnation proceedings filed on or after February 9, 2006."[4] Thus, we construed the statute to mean that no claim may be filed thereunder unless a condemnation action has been filed. Accordingly, because the City had not filed a condemnation action, we held that there was no justiciable controversy.[5]