Fox v. City of Cumming
[…] In the case at bar, the trial court found that the City was entitled to an award of fees under OCGA § 9-15-14(a) because Fox offered no support for her contention that she had a vested right to file an action under OCGA § 22-1-11. The court ruled that a fee award was proper under OCGA § 9-15-14(b) because the court "[could] not contemplate how an action against the City was proper and not otherwise harassing and frivolous at this procedural juncture." We affirm an award under subsection (a) if there is any evidence to support it, while we review subsection (b) awards for abuse of discretion.[9] Here, we conclude that the award of fees cannot be sustained under either standard.

OCGA § 22-1-11 provides in pertinent part: "Before the vesting of title in the condemnor and upon motion of the condemnee,... the court shall determine whether the exercise of the power of eminent domain is for a public use and whether the condemning authority has the legal authority to exercise the power of eminent domain." Fox asserts that she interpreted the phrase "before the vesting of title in the condemnor" to mean before the City filed a declaration of taking, so that she believed she had a valid claim for relief under the statute when the City asserted its power of eminent domain to enter her property.