Fox v. City of Cumming
[…] Accordingly, because the City had not filed a condemnation action, we held that there was no justiciable controversy.[5]

Thereafter, the City filed a motion for attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14(a) and (b), submitting an affidavit stating that it had incurred $9,349.17 in reasonable fees and expenses in defending Fox's complaint. Fox filed a response but did not request a hearing. The trial court concluded that an award was justified under both OCGA § 9-15-14(a) and (b) and awarded the City $5,076.17. We reverse.

An award of attorney fees is mandatory under OCGA § 9-15-14(a) when a party "has asserted a claim ... with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim." OCGA § 9-15-14(b) permits, but does not require, the trial court to award attorney fees if it finds that "an attorney or party brought or defended an action ... that lacked substantial justification or that the action ... was interposed for delay or harassment, or ... that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct."[6] The Code defines "lacked substantial justification" as "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious."[7] Our Supreme Court has commented that, "[a]s a practical matter, it is difficult to distinguish between these two standards for awarding attorney's