City of Fargo v. Ness
[…] See Munch v. City of Mott, 311 N.W.2d 17 (N.D.1981).

The Nesses also assert that the trial court erred in limiting its review to the question of jurisdiction. More specifically, the Nesses assert that under Subsection 40-47-11(2), N.D.C.C., the court's review is not limited to the jurisdiction question, but extends to a determination of whether the City has acted arbitrarily, capriciously, or unreasonably in interpreting and applying the zoning ordinances.

Under Subsection 40-47-11(1), N.D.C.C., a decision by a city board of adjustment can be appealed to the city's governing body. Under Subsection 40-47-11(2), N.D.C.C., the decision of the city's governing body is subject to review in the courts by certiorari:

"A decision of the governing body of the city on an appeal from a decision of the board of adjustment is subject to review by certiorari. The application for a writ of certiorari shall be made to the district court of the county in which the city is situated within fifteen days after notice of the decision of the governing body of the city. The writ is returnable within twenty days after the rendition of the decision. The court may take evidence as may be required to determine the questions presented.