City of Fargo v. Ness
[…] The summary judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

SANDSTROM, NEUMANN and MESCHKE, JJ., and VERNON R. PEDERSON, Surrogate Justice, concur.

VERNON R. PEDERSON, Surrogate Justice, sitting in place of LEVINE, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] In 1985 the Legislature amended Section 40-47-11, N.D.C.C., to authorize under Subsection 1 an appeal from the board of adjustment to the city's governing body and under Subsection 2 a court review by certiorari of the decision of the city's governing body. S.L.1985, Ch. 466, § 1. Those amendments are not relevant to the issues in this appeal.

[2] This law is currently codified under Section 32-33-01, N.D.C.C., which provides:

"When and by whom writ of certiorari granted.—A writ of certiorari shall be granted by the supreme court or district court when an officer, board, tribunal, or inferior court has exceeded the jurisdiction of such officer, board, tribunal, or inferior court, as the case may be, and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, and also when, in the judgment of the court, it is deemed necessary to prevent miscarriage of justice."

[3] Section 28-34-01, N.D.C.C., establishes procedures for appeals from local governing bodies. It was enacted in response to the court's decisions in cases such as Shaw v. Burleigh County, 286 N.W.2d 792 (N.D.1979).