In Re the Personal Restraint of Williams
[…] We order the Board to run his sentences concurrently.

Mr. Williams agreed to plead guilty to the possession of stolen property charge in exchange for, among other things, the prosecutor's recommendation that the sentence on that charge run concurrently with all other existing sentences. The prosecutor recommended concurrency and the judge agreed to that recommendation. The Board of Prison Terms and Paroles, however, ordered the sentences to run consecutively as required by RCW 9.92.080(1) which provides in relevant part:

*240 (1) Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: ...

On January 30, 1970, Mr. Williams was sentenced to 15 years on the burglary conviction.