Deming v. Kellogg
[…] The tort of outrageous conduct involves "extreme and outrageous conduct [which] intentionally or recklessly causes severe emotional distress to another." Rugg v. McCarty, 173 Colo. 170, 476 P.2d 753 (1970); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 546 (1965). The elements of outrageous conduct are absent here, particularly as there were no eyewitnesses to the accident. *946 Accordingly, the dismissal of the second claim for relief is affirmed.

As to the third claim for relief, the common carrier statute, § 13-21-201, C.R.S. 1973, gives a cause of action to the survivors of any person who "dies from any injury resulting from or occasioned by negligence . . . of any driver of any coach or other conveyance operated for the purpose of carrying freight or passengers for hire. . .." Since the impact doctrine no longer applies to claims arising under ordinary negligence principles, it likewise no longer applies to claims under the common carrier statute which allege negligence. Towns v. Anderson, supra.