State Ex Rel. Williams v. Fiedler
[…] Thus, in the exercise of my discretion, I'm DENYING the petition without an examination.

After receiving this decision, Williams filed a petition for a writ of mandamus asking this court to order that a John Doe hearing be held.

*494 Discussion

¶ 12. Williams filed a petition under the John Doe statute with the circuit judge, requesting that the judge take Williams' testimony under oath. The John Doe statute, WIS. STAT. § 968.26, provides, in pertinent part:

If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her ....