State Ex Rel. Williams v. Fiedler
[…] On behalf of the petitioner, the cause was submitted on the brief of Oscar J. Williams, pro se.

On behalf of the respondent, the cause was submitted on the briefs of David C. Rice, assistant attorney general, and Peggy A. Lautenschlager, attorney general.

Before Deininger, P.J., Lundsten and Higginbotham, JJ.

*488 ¶ 1. LUNDSTEN, J.

This case comes before us on a petition for a supervisory writ of mandamus. Oscar Williams filed a petition with Circuit Judge Patrick Fiedler requesting commencement of a John Doe proceeding. Under WIS. STAT. § 968.26 (2003-04),[1] "[i]f a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed" within the judge's jurisdiction, the judge must conduct an evidentiary hearing at which the complaining person testifies and may present other witnesses.