Griffis v. State
[…] Judgment affirmed.

ANDREWS, P.J., and BERNES, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(1).

[2] OCGA § 40-6-390(a).

[3] OCGA § 40-6-251(b).

[4] See Short v. State, 234 Ga.App. 633, 634(1), 507 S.E.2d 514 (1998).

[5] Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319, 320(1), 443 S.E.2d 474 (1994).

[6] State v. Gehris, 242 Ga.App. 384, 385-386, 528 S.E.2d 300 (2000) (interpreting OCGA § 40-13-30).

[7] Gehris, supra, 242 Ga.App. at 386, 528 S.E.2d 300. See also OCGA § 17-4-23(a) ("[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in his presence").

[8] OCGA § 17-4-60; see also Wells v. State, 206 Ga.App. 513, 515(1), 426 S.E.2d 231 (1992).

[9] (Emphasis omitted.) Gehris, supra, 242 Ga. App. at 386, 528 S.E.2d 300.

[10] See Short, supra, 234 Ga.App. at 634(1), 507 S.E.2d 514.

[11] Boyd v.