Lenticular Europe, LLC v. Cunnally
[…] Thus, an LLC need not have an operating agreement and if it does, the agreement need not cover any particular topic.

[6] In Gottsacker v. Monnier, 2004 WI App 25, ¶¶ 18-19, 269 Wis. 2d 667, 676 N.W.2d 533, review granted by 2004 WI 114, 273 Wis. 2d 654, 684 N.W.2d 136, we concluded that the provision in WIS. STAT. § 183.1101 for excluding the vote of any member who had an adverse interest in the outcome did not apply to votes on matters governed by WIS. STAT. § 183.0404—in particular, a vote to transfer property. Instead, we held, the obligation under WIS. STAT. § 183.0402(1)(a) to "deal fairly with the limited liability company [and] its members in connection with a matter in which the member or manger has a material conflict of interest" applied to that vote.