Lenticular Europe, LLC v. Cunnally
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1)(h) provides:

Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

....

(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 183.0404(1)(b)-(3) provides:

(b) If the management of a limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, the affirmative vote, consent or approval of more than 50% of the managers.

(2) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement or this chapter, the affirmative vote, approval or consent of all members shall be required to do any of the following:

(a) Amend the articles of organization.

(b) Issue an interest in a limited liability company to any person.

(c) Adopt, amend or revoke an operating agreement.

(d) Allow a limited liability company to accept any additional contribution from a member.

(e) Allow a partial redemption of an interest in a limited liability company under s. 183.0603.

(f) Value the contributions of members under s. 183.0501 (2).

(fm) Convert to a new form of business entity under s. 183.1207.

(g) Authorize a manager, member or other person to do any act on behalf of the limited liability company that contravenes an operating agreement, including any provision of the operating agreement that expressly limits the purpose or business of the limited liability company or the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.

(3) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, if any member is precluded from voting with respect to a given matter, then the value of the contribution represented by the interest in the limited liability company with respect to which the member would otherwise have been entitled to vote shall be excluded from the total contributions made to the limited liability company for purposes of determining the 50% threshold under sub. (1)(a) for that matter.