J. T. TAYLOR, Jr., Petitioner,
[…] Respondent had employees who regularly maintained the improvements.
In our opinion, this record discloses that the Commission was in actual and open *580 possession of the lands in controversy prior to the time that this action was instituted and that said respondent still retains such possession. Under these circumstances, the Marketable Title Act does not extinguish respondent's rights in the land in controversy. Neither does the act affect the provisions of G.S. 146-79 which, in part, provides:
In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or the State agency or its assigns until the other other party shall show that he has a good, and valid title to such lands in himself.
In State v.