RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court’s conclusion that
Goff failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding ineffective assistance of
appellate counsel constitutes an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent.
Bagley contends that Goff decided not to give an unsworn statement and that this
decision waived his right to allocution. This argument is meritless. In addition to the
right to allocution before the court imposes sentence discussed above, capital defendants
in Ohio also have the right to make an unsworn statement at the penalty phase. OHIO
REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.03(D)(1) (“The court, and the trial jury if the offender was tried
by a jury, . . . shall hear the statement, if any, of the offender, and the arguments, if any,
of counsel for the defense and prosecution, that are relevant to the penalty that should
be imposed on the offender. . . . If the offender chooses to make a statement, the offender
is subject to cross-examination only if the offender consents to make the statement under
oath or affirmation.”)11; see also Campbell, 738 N.E.2d at 1190. Although “[§]
2929.03(D)(1) permits a capital defendant to make a penalty-phase statement without
oath or cross-examination . . . [,] an unsworn statement under [§] 2929.03(D)(1) is not
an allocution under the rule [OHIO CRIM. R. 32(A)(1)].”