State v. Ruffin
[…] Currie, 47 N.C. App. 446, 267 S.E.2d 390, cert. denied, 301 N.C. 237, 283 S.E.2d 134 (1980). The elements *277 of first degree burglary are: (1) breaking and entering; (2) of the dwelling house of another; (3) in the nighttime; and (4) with the intent to commit a felony therein. State v. Williams, 314 N.C. 337, 355, 333 S.E.2d 708, 720 (1985). Because the location of the offense is not an element of first degree burglary, the variance between the proof at trial and defendant's indictment does not constitute grounds to arrest the judgment.

B

N.C.Gen.Stat.Sec. 14-5.2 (1986) abolishes "all distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony," and states that "[e]very person who ... would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony." Id. "An accessory before the fact is one who is absent from the scene when the crime was committed but who procured, counselled, commanded or encouraged the principal to commit it." State v. Benton, 276 N.C. 641, 653, 174 S.E.2d 793, 801 (1970); State v.