Feltz v. Crabtree
[…] Pursuant to that directive, the administrative director removed Magistrate Feltz from the payroll effective February 17, 1988. By a petition for writ of mandamus filed March 18, 1988, Magistrate Feltz asked this Court to order the administrative director to reinstate him to the payroll effective February 17, 1988.

Article VIII, § 7 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

No justice, judge or magistrate shall hold any other office, or accept any appointment or public trust, under this or any government; nor shall he become a candidate for any elective public office or nomination thereto, except a judicial office; and the violation of any of these provisions shall vacate his judicial office.

(emphasis added). Similarly, Canon 7 A(3) of the Judicial Code of Ethics provides: