PAUL THIRY, Respondent,
[…] Service of process on Atlantic was made by service of summons and complaint on one Frank Herbert, treasurer of Atlantic, in the city of Boston, Massachusetts on March 6, 1967.
Atlantic thereupon moved the district court to dismiss the action on the ground that the court had no jurisdiction of the defendant. Thiry countered that jurisdiction was acquired by the service of process previously mentioned under our state "long-arm" statute. RCW 4.28.185. That statute provides, in applicable part, as follows:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
*681 (a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
....
(2) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state.
Following a hearing on the merits, Atlantic's motion was denied, whereupon it orally moved that the question of jurisdiction be certified to this court as one of local law.