MAXIM TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Appellant,
[…] IV. Conclusion
Because we find the parties' agreement does not clearly and unambiguously express *903 an intention that Dubuque indemnify Maxim under the circumstances of this case, we affirm dismissal of Maxim's claim. Nor is the duty to defend in the parties' contract broader than the duty to indemnify.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] In the district court, Dubuque maintained it did not have a valid agreement with Maxim because the city council never formally approved of one. See Iowa Code § 364.3(1) (2003) ("A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.").