STATE of North Carolina
[…] To sustain a conviction of crime in this state, whether the evidence is circumstantial or otherwise, it is no longer necessary that the State's evidence point "unerringly" to the defendant's guilt, as some of the earlier decisions stated. The test now is whether substantial evidence was presented as to each element of the crime charged and that the defendant committed it. State v. Smith, 40 N.C. App. 72, 252 S.E.2d 535 (1979); State v. Stephens, 244 N.C. 380, 93 S.E.2d 431 (1956). The part of the Medicaid fraud statute [then G.S. 108-61.5(a)(1); now G.S. 108A-63] that defendant was convicted of violating states:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any provider of medical assistance under this Part to knowingly and willfully make or cause to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact:
(1) In any application for payment under this Part, or for use in determining entitlement to such payment.
Thus, the State was obliged to prove that (1) defendant was a provider of medical assistance under the Medicaid program, and (2) he knowingly and willfully (3) made or caused to be made false statements or representations (4) of material facts (5) in applications for payment under Medicaid.