Randall v. Felt
[…] If so, as we have discussed, Elva's incompetency would not have prevented Lawrence from doing so. WIS. STAT. § 705.03(1). On the other hand, if Randall establishes that the money market deposit derived from Lawrence's solely owned funds, § 705.03 would not be implicated.

*575 [8]

¶ 17. Even if Randall establishes that Lawrence authorized her addition as a joint tenant on the disputed accounts, however, the inquiry into the validity of Randall's survivorship interest is not at an end. WISCONSIN STAT. § 705.02(1)(a) provides that the "joint survivorship" language (quoted above at ¶ 3) that was selected on the "Account Agreements" for the two disputed accounts "shall be effective to create the multiple-party accounts described in this subchapter." WISCONSIN STAT. § 705.04(1), in turn, provides the following: