Randall v. Felt
[…] [6]

¶ 14. Moreover, Elva's capacity to authorize the addition of Randall as a joint tenant would be controlling only if the accounts in question had originally been *573 in Elva's sole name. That does not appear to be the case, however. Lawrence was living when the checking account was retitled and the money market account opened. He was a joint tenant on the former, and although the source of the funds deposited in the latter is not established in the record, Randall asserts that these funds also derived from assets in which Lawrence had an interest. WISCONSIN STAT. § 705.03(1) provides in part as follows:

A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment. The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party's minority or other disability ....

We agree with Randall that if the funds in the two disputed accounts derive from accounts on which Lawrence was a joint tenant, the fact that Elva was incompetent when Randall was added as a joint tenant does not necessarily render the new joint tenancies invalid.

[7]