Jett v. City of Tucson
[…] In doing so, we likewise reject Jett's contention that the amendment to § 5 of article 6.1 divested the City Council of its authority to remove her from office. Our next inquiry, therefore, is whether the City's charter is inconsistent with the general laws of the state.

II. Preemption

In what amounts to a preemption argument, Jett claims that the City's charter is inconsistent with the state laws that provide cities with limited authority to "employ" magistrates. Jett refers to Title 22 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, and in particular to § 22-403(A), which states:

The presiding officer of the municipal court shall be a magistrate, who shall be selected in a manner provided by the charter or ordinances of the city or town. The magistrate shall receive such compensation as provided by the governing body of the city or town.

Although the Legislature has expressly delegated to cities the authority to appoint and provide compensation for city magistrates, Jett notes that it has remained silent regarding a city's authority to remove such magistrates from office.