Darryl E. FORD, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Corrao held that the power to issue a license or permit is quasi-judicial, and "an officer performing such a function is exempt from liability for error or mistake of judgment in the absence of a corrupt or malicious motive." Id. at 498 (citing Paoli v. Mason, 325 Ill. App. 197, 59 N.E.2d 499 (1945)). The court in Corrao did not follow the long line of authority in Wisconsin which does not make an exception under quasi-judicial immunity for acts of malice or improper purposes. See Wasserman, 327 Wis. 223; Land, Log & Lumber Co. v. McIntyre, 100 Wis. 258; Steele, 26 Wis. 393.
[9] Section 968.09, Stats., provides:
Warrant on failure to appear. (1) When a defendant or a witness fails to appear before the court as required, or violates a term of his bond or his probation, if any, the court may issue a bench warrant for his arrest which shall direct that he be brought before the court without unreasonable delay. The court shall state on the record at the time of the issuance of the bench warrant the reason therefor.
(2) Prior to the defendant's appearance in court after his arrest under sub. (1), ch. 969 shall not apply.
[1] This is what Ford argued in his response brief to Kenosha county's motion to dismiss: