Darryl E. FORD, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [5] In response to the dissent: in Morgan, this court stated that in a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim: "the facts pleaded and all reasonable inferences from the pleadings must be taken as true, but legal conclusions and unreasonable inferences need not be accepted." 87 Wis. 2d at 731 (emphasis added). Chapter 802 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs pleadings, motions and pretrial practice. "Pleadings," include a complaint, an answer, a reply to a counterclaim, an answer to a cross-claim, a third-party complaint, and a third-party answer. See sec. 802.01(1), Stats. 1987-88. "No other pleadings shall be allowed, except that the court may order a further pleading to a reply or to an answer." Id.
We draw our inferences from Ford's "pleading," i.e., his complaint.